Le decisioni su Bloomberg del Conflict of Interest Board
[…] The Board noted in Advisory Opinion No. 94-18 that owning a business that did not engage in business dealings with the City did not “raise an issue under Chapter 68.” However, the Board construes Opinion No. 94-18 as holding only that such ownership does not raise an issue under Charter Section 2604(a), the provision governing prohibited interests. Whether an owner’s active participation in the affairs of such a business raises issues under Charter Section 2604(b)(2), the provision governing a public servant’s conduct “which conflicts with the proper discharge of his or her official duties,” or under Charter Section 2604(b)(3), which prohibits use of a public servant’s City position for his or her private advantage, are separate questions. The answers to those questions will turn on whether and how the outside business intersects with the public servant’s official duties.